Local Governance Overview - Heybridge Primary School
Login
Translate

Local Governance Overview

Heybridge Primary School is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT).

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  It's constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

The Local Governing Body of each the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

HEYBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Academic Year 2016/17

Mrs Janet Young

Current term:

10/09/2014 to 09/09/2018

Start Date: 10/09/2014

Appointed Chair of Governors 75%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mrs Janette Saggs

Current term:

25/11/2015 to 26/11/2019

Start Date: 25/11/2015

Parent English 100%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mrs Bridie Harper

Current term:

28/07/2014 to 26/11/2019

Start Date: 2006

Staff   75%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mr Richard Parnham

Current term:

17/10/2015 to 16/10/2019

Start Date: 01/01/1991

Appointed Health and Safety 75%

Declarations on Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mrs Anne Read

Current term:

01/12/2016 to 01/12/2020

Start Date: 01/10/2010

Appointed

Vice Chair

Early Years

Safeguarding

100%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

Manager of Heybridge Pre-School

Mr Simon Waltham

Current term:

01/09/2015 to date

Start Date: 01/09/2015

Headteacher   100%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mr Andrew Lay

Current term:

06/07/17 to 05/07/2021

Start Date: 06/07/2017

Appointed  

0%

 

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mr Marc Thorpe

Current term:

13/09/2016 to 14/09/2020

Start Date: 13/09/2016

Staff   100%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

None

Mr Peter Bouldstridge

Current term:

06/10/2014 to 29/09/2017

Start Date: 06/10/2014

Appointed Inclusion 50%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2017

 

 

Governors with an end of term of office in the last academic year

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Academic Year

2016/17

Mrs Janice Ramsey

Start date: 26/02/2015

End date: 31/03/2017

Appointed Vice Chair of Governors 50%

Declarations of Interest to

31st August 2016

None

 

 

Local Governing Body Date  
Governance Overview 26th May 2017 Download