TKAT
Login
Translate

Current Local Governing Body (LGB) 2022/23

Heybridge Primary School is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT).

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  It's constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

Please click here to link to the Scheme of Delegation.

The Local Governing Body of each the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please click here to link to the Directors of the TKAT Board.

Please click here to link to Governance Information relating to TKAT, including the structure of governance and relevant details about Trustees terms of office, attendance and business interests.

Please click here for key documents including the Master Funding Agreement, Articles of Association and Accounts

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Academic Year 2021/22

Attendance %

Academic Year 20/21

Mr Chris Westall

Appointed 26/11/19

Current term:

26/11/19 to 25/11/2023

Parent

Chair of Governors

SEND and PPG

Leadership

EDI

 

100% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None

Mrs Anne Read

Appointed 01/12/20

Current term:

02/12/20 to 01/12/24

Appointed

 

Early Years

 

66% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None

Mr Simon Waltham

Appointed 01/09/15

Current term:

01/09/2019 to date

Headteacher Ex-Officio 100% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None

Mrs Susan Over

Apppointed 02/11/18

Current term:

02/11/19 to 01/11/22

Staff Link Training Governor 83% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None

Mr John Driver

Appointed 15/03/21

Current term:

15/03/21 to 14/03/25

Appointed

Curriculum

English (RWI and Accelerated Reader)

 

100% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

Trustee of John Cook Charity Trust sice 1/4/2014

Mr Chris Woodhouse

Appointed 07/12/2020

Current term:

07/12/2020 to 06/12/24

Appointed

Vice Chair

School Website Compliance

Online Safety

Safeguarding (to end of Autumn term)

83% 100%

Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None

Mrs Bev Saville

Appointed 19/4/2022

Current term:

19/4/2022 to 18/4/2026

 

 

Appointed

Maths

Pupil Wellbeing

100% Not in Post
Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

None.

Mrs Jessica Gibbons

Appointed 07/05/2021

Current term:

07/05/2021 to 06/05/2025

Parent Health and Safety 83% 100%
Declarations of interest for 22-23, including transactions to Aug 2022

Jessica Gibbons is employed at Keys Co-operative Academy since 1/5/2021 as Support staff.

 

Governors can be contacted via the Clerk, Mrs Angela Fuller on clerk@heybridge-tkat.org or by writing to the Chair - Mr Chris Westall, c/o Heybridge Primary School.

 

GOVERNORS WITH AN END OF TERM OF OFFICE IN THE CURRENT ACADEMIC YEAR

Name Type Responsibility

Attendance %

Academic Year 2021/22

Attendance %

Academic Year 2020/21

Mrs Maryann Beeton

Date appointed: 13/01/20

Term: 13/01/20 to 12/01/24

Resigned 01/09/21

Appointed Pay Committee 0% 80%
Declarations of interest for 21-22, including transactions to Aug 2021 Maryann Beeton was an appointed Governor at TKAT Maldon Primary since 27/01/2020-now resigned.

Mrs Sarah Yeldham

Date appointed: 05/05/20

Term: 05/05/20 to 04/05/24

Resigned 16/01/22

Appointed Finance Committee TBC 60%
Declarations of interest for 21-22, including transactions to Aug 2021 None

Mr Alec Jiggins

Appointed 15/03/21

Current term:

15/03/21 to 14/03/25

Resigned 17/3/2022

Appointed

English (RWI & Accelerated Reader)

EDI

Safeguarding (Temp for Autumn term 2021)

TBA 66%
Declarations of interest for 21-22, including transactions to Aug 2021 None

Mrs Katy Walkden

Appointed 07/12/2020

Current term:

07/12/2020 to 06/12/2024

Resigned 26/5/2022

Appointed

Maths

Pupil Wellbeing

TBA 75%
Declarations of interest for 21-22, including transactions to Aug 2021

Katy Walkden is the audit manager of Cooper Parry since 17/06/21, there have been no transactions with TKAT in 2020-21.

Katy Walkden is the Director of Scott Walkden Bricklaying Limited since 01/07/2017, there have been no transactions with TKAT in 2020-21.

Mrs Charlie Harben

Appointed 27/09/2021

Current term:

27/09/21 to 26/09/25

Maternity leave from 31/5/2022

Staff Sports and Sports Funding TBA Not in post
Declarations of interest for 21-22, including transactions to Aug 2021 None